privacy-terms

PRIVACY & TERMS

General Terms and Conditions

General terms and conditions of the online store Calypsocrystal have been prepared according to the Consumer Protection Act, based on the recommendations by the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Slovenia, and international codes for e-commerce. General terms and conditions concern functioning of the online store, user rights and business relationship between the provider and the customer.

Provider

The online store Calypsocrystal is operated by the company Sandi Golob s. p., Ul.Antona Skoka 9, 1230 Domžale, new@calypsocrystal.com (hereinafter referred to as provider). The company is registered under the registration number 5354751000..  The company is registered at The Agency of the Republic of Slovenia for Public Legal Records and Related Services (AJPES), sub-office Ljubljana.

Registered business activities:

15.120 – Manufacture of luggage, handbags and the like, saddlery and harness.

15.200 – Manufacture of footwear

The company is a VAT-registered person (ID no. for VAT SI85273236). The company Sandi Golob s.p. operates in accordance with the Electronic Commerce Market Act, and its implementing regulations.

Prices

All prices are stated in Euros (EUR) and include VAT , unless explicitly stated otherwise. The price for orders from USA and Canada are stated in USD.The price stated next to the product does not include transport costs. If the products are sent outside the EU to a non-European customer, VAT is not charged due to the 52. article of Value Added Tax Act.

The provider reserves the right to change prices with no notification in advance. Prices and price reductions (discounts, gifts, ways of delivery, postage shearing etc.) are valid as stated on the web page on the day of order confirmation. The original receipt is the receipt that you get at payment or delivery, in connection to the general terms published on this page and agreed upon at order confirmation.

Promotional code

The promotional code offers different benefits (discounts on products, free shipping, etc.) when it is purchased and is time-limited. An active promotional code is announced by the provider in a manner that corresponds to the purpose of the marketing campaign of the provider. The provider does not guarantee that there is an active promotional code at the time of purchase.

How do I use a promotional code?

Promotional code is a word that is entered as a user on the shopping cart page under the option to enter a promotional code. After clicking on the above option, the “enter coupon code” field opens to the user, where the current promotional code is entered. Discounts the benefit will be taken into account immediately after this.

Payment Methods

You choose the most suitable payment method in the process of purchasing items.

With  credit cards: American Express, Mastercard, VISA

Payment with PayPal

In the case of a shipment through the delivery service, the account is located in the bag on the outside of the consignment where the sheet with the addressee is inserted.

The ordered items will be dispatched immediately after receiving payment (applies to purchases of items in stock).

Contract

Purchase contract (invoice) is made in Slovenian language. It is stored at the address of the provider and available to the buyer every workday between 10 AM and 3 PM. The buyer can obtain the invoice on his/her e-mail by sending a request to the address new@calypsocrystal.com.

Delivery

Purchased items can be delivered to any address in the member states of the EU, and  all other countries out of EU.

Delivery costs

Delivery costs depend on the country we deliver to, and can be calculated when you choose the country. Delivery costs include VAT (22 %) for all member states of the EU. For non-European countries, VAT is not charged.

Delivery times

Provider will dispatch ordered items to the delivery service in 7 to 10 days. Our contract partners to deliver packages is DHL. We inform you per e-mail as soon as your package is dispatched.

For products that require more time to be manufactured, the time of delivery is longer, as stated next to the product that is not in stock at that moment. In case of a longer delay of delivery, we inform you by e-mail.

For unique products, the exact time of delivery cannot be predicted at order. We will estimate the time of delivery as soon as possible and inform the buyer. In case of ordering more products with different delivery times, the ordered package will be delivered when all ordered products are available.

If delivery of one or more products of your order is delayed, we will send it/them as soon as possible, whereas the products in stock will be sent right away. In this case, the provider covers the costs of delivery.

Returns

The consumer’s right in the period of 14 calendar days from receiving the package (counting from the first day after delivery date) is to inform the provider of withdrawing from contract, without having to state the reason for this decision. The only costs that bound the consumer in connection with the cancellation of the contract is the cost of returning the products. These have to be delivered to the address of the provider within 30 days from the notification of withdrawal sent to the e-mail new@calypsocrystal.com.

The consumer has no right to withdraw from the contract if the products in question have been made according to the consumer’s wishes and needs, or are by nature not suitable to be returned.

Received products must be returned intact and in the same amount; unless the products are damaged, defective, lost, or their quantity decreased, without the fault of the consumer.

The consumer must not use the products freely until the withdrawal. The consumer is only free to test products to the extent of establishing the actual state. Testing products that differs from the use mentioned means that the products have been used freely, and that the consumer no longer has the right to withdraw from the contract.

When withdrawing from a contract where a promotion code has been used, it is treated as a discount and not returned (only the amount actually paid is returned). The paid amount is returned to the user’s bank account.

If the refund costs arise from a claim, the refund will be returned to your bank account. Therefore, your bank account must also be credited in this case. The cost of postage is refunded according to the price list, which is specified in the contract with DHL for products weighing up to 2 kg. In this way we will also refund you the refund costs.

If you choose to send via other delivery services, we will return the costs to you by DHL.

Refunds will be made as soon as possible, but no later than 14 days after receiving the notification of withdrawal from the contract. To ensure certainty and accuracy, as well as refund in time with payment records, refunds are only made to the customers’ bank accounts. Refunds in cash are not possible.

Returning products to the provider within the period of withdrawal is considered as a notification of withdrawal from the contract.

In exceptional cases when products are not returned in accordance to Consumer Protection Act, we can offer the consumer to buy products with restitution, estimated with a report of returning products. Purchase with lower amount is taken into account after the consumer’s confirmation per e-mail. The consumer can only include the restitution into another order of the same or bigger value.

The right for refund, warranty, factual defect and incorrect services are stated in detail in the Consumer Protection Act.

Nevertheless, we will be happy if you provide a reason or an explanation when withdrawing from contract, since we hope to improve our work in creating an assortment suitable to each and every buyer. You can also help us raise the quality of our services.

Returning products; for legal entities

If you wish an invoice for a company, you accept the terms of business that apply to companies. The main difference is in the possibilities for withdrawal from the contract. We enable companies, sole proprietors and other legal entities to return products in terms of warranty. However, the mentioned organisations have no right to withdraw from contract in 14 days from receiving products without having to state the reason, as possible for consumers (natural persons). Unfortunately, refunds are not an option.

Safety

Purchasing items in the online store Calypsocrystal  in completely safe. The provider ensures safety using all modern measures of protecting personal data. All your personal data that you provide to carry out registration and purchase are encoded and thus impossible to be accessed by a third party. The provider uses the SSL technology (Secure Socket Layer) and 256-bit encryption key.

Protection of personal data

We are highly aware of the importance of our visitors’ privacy. This is why we ensure 100-percent protection of your personal data according to the Personal Data Protection Act. All personal data is stored confidentially and is not submitted to anyone without your consent. To deliver packages we only give your address to the delivery service.

By making a purchase contract with the provider you give consent for us to store and use your personal data for purposes of keeping an archive, statistics and communication connected to the purchase. To provide safety we also collect IP addresses of the online store visitors. Every user is given a session cookie for identification and following of the shopping cart.

A registered user is also responsible to protect his/her own personal data by protecting their user name and password.

Absolution of Responsibility

Provider shall use its best efforts to ensure that the information published on its pages is accurate and up-to-date. Nevertheless, the characteristics of items, delivery and prices change so rapidly, that the provider may fail to correct the information in the online store. In this case, the buyer will be informed of changes and given a choice to cancel the order or replace the ordered item.

The provider has the right to (partly) withdraw from the contract if the ordered products are no longer available, if the provider can conclude that there is a payment risk, if the order form was not filled accordingly, or in case of an obvious error in price. In all of these and similar cases, we will immediately inform you on the possible contract withdrawal.

Although the provider tries to provide accurate pictures of products, all photographs should be taken as symbolic. Photos do not provide the item properties.

Complaints and Disputes

Provider respects the existing consumer protection laws. Provider shall make every effort to comply with their duty to establish an effective system for dealing with complaints and designate a person, which, in the event of a problem, the customer can contact  by e-mail. The appeal shall be submitted via e-mail address new@calypsocrystal.com. Complaint procedure is confidential.

Provider confirms receiving the complaint in five workdays, informs the customer of the time the provider will need to process the complaint, and notifies the customer of the progress throughout the procedure.

The provider acknowledges that an essential feature of consumer dispute, as far as solving the case, is the mismatch between the economic value of the claim and costs incurred in resolving the dispute. That is also a major obstacle for the customer not to initiate proceedings before the court. Therefore, the provider seeks their best to resolve any disputes amicably.

Warning

By confirming the order, you are also confirming that you agree with all the general terms and conditions, and that you have been reminded on these terms at purchase.

In the company Sandi Golob s.p. we respect your privacy and in accordance with the regulations (Zakon o varstvu osebnih podatkov ZVOP-2, Ur. l. RS št. 94/07 in GDPR) on the website www.calypsocrystal.com, we carry out all activities for the protection and ethical conduct of your personal data as described below.

Meaning of terms

The owner and operator of the website www.calypsocrystal.com is the company Sandi Golob s.p. In this text, he often appears in the first person of the plural (we, us, our …).

A visitor or a user of the website www.calypsocrystal.com is any person who visits that site. In the text the visitor is repeatedly persuaded in the second person of the plural (you, your …).

What information is collected

When you sign up for company newsletters or fill out the contact form, you will enter your name, address, (business) e-mail address and phone number in the system, in brief, data that will allow for further communication.

For what purpose we collect personal information

The purpose of collecting business data on the website www.calypsocrystal.com is business educational nature, namely:

In case you fill in the contact form for the purpose of business cooperation, you agree that with the purpose of further communication, we will keep your personal information in our database, based on the legitimate interest of the company. In this case, the company processes and stores your data for the purpose of further cooperation and direct marketing. The communication in this case is individual, which means that you are not automatically placed on any e-mail list (unless you specifically subscribe to it).
In case you sign up for our newsletter, you allow us to periodically send you e-mails (e-news). We collect your information on the basis of your explicit consent, in accordance with the guidelines of the European Directive GDPR, with the purpose:
– we personalize your user experience and provide you with the content that interests you most
– we improve the experience on our website
– we can contact you
You can unsubscribe from newsletters at any time.

Deadline for storing personal data

The provided personal data will be stored and used only as long as this is necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were processed. After completing the purpose of the processing, we will delete your personal information or blocked access to them.

You can also request that we discontinue your personal information for direct marketing purposes. In this case, we will, within 15 (fifteen) days, adequately prevent the use of your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing and inform you.

How we protect your personal information

We always provide only content and information. We never ask for credit card numbers or other information that could be misused by online criminals. Website www.calypsocrystal.com is hosted on a secure web server and is subject to regular malware scanning.

We use your personal information exclusively for the purposes described above and are not marketed or distributed to third parties, with the exception of partners who help us maintain a website and are committed to protecting personal data on the same terms as the Sandi Golob s.p.

In exceptional cases, we may transfer your personal information, in accordance with the law, to the state and security authorities insofar as they would give us an official request for the transmission of personal data.

Cookies

When you visit our site for the first time, we ask you to authorize the installation of cookies that allow the normal operation of www.calypsocrystal.com.

You can also decline the authorization or turn off all cookies in your web browser. In this case, your user experience on the website www.calypsocrystal.com may not be perfect.

We use cookies for

We use cookies for analysis of the site visit www.calypsocrystal.com based on aggregated statistical data and behavioral analysis (web analytics). This information is anonymised and does not contain your personal information. We process them using third party external tools (Google Analytics, Hotjar).
We respect the desire to turn off tracking (Do Not Track) and do not follow ads if this feature is turned on.

Links to Third Party Websites

Web content at www.calypsocrystal.com can include links to third-party websites that have their own security policies. Company Sandi Golob s.p. it does not have any influence on these policies and does not guarantee the operation, security and activities on the websites of such related providers.

Contact

If you would like additional explanations regarding the personal data protection policy of the company Sandi Golob s.p. you can write to us at new@calypsocrystal.com.